Capacity Building Training Programmes

As part of the Institutional Strengthening of the WUCS training needs have been assessed and accordingly a number of trainings and field visits have been planned and conducted during December 2016 and December 2017. More trainings based on the general orientation towards the project and specific thematic trainings are also planned. The training topics are as per the list below

Trainings on WUCS Management

  • 1.1 Orientation programme at village level
  • 1.2 Administration, Bye-laws, Roles & Responsibilities of WUCS
  • 1.3 Accounting, Book Keeping & Social Auditing
  • 1.4 Dovetailing Government Schemes and Social & Gender Development

Thematic Trainings

  • 2.1 Participatory Irrigation Management and IWRM
  • 2.2 Construction Management of Canals for WUCS
  • 2.3 Sustainable Agricultural Practices (Crop Demonstrations, Field Days and IEC)
  • 2.4 Irrigation Water Management
  • 2.5 Environmental Management Aspects of Modernization
  • 2.6 Social Safeguards, Gender Mainstreaming
  • 2.7 Operation and Management of Canals
  • 2.8 Management Transfer of Canals

Promoting Project Level WUCS Federation

  • 3.1 Training for Federation Members on Significance and Role of PIM
  • 3.2 Bye-Laws, Registration and Management of Federation
  • 3.3 Stakeholder identification and Communication through Periodic Meetings & Workshops
  • 3.4 Preparation and Printing of Training Modules

Apart from these a few exposure visits are planned to exchange the learning and experiences of WUCS members with successful WUCS situated within and outside the State.

A number of short videos are planned to document successful WUCS and PIM. A Radio Programme Series involving discussions related to PIM related themes such as Institutional strengthening, Water tax collection, Social Mobilisation, Gender Development, O&M, Environment are also planned and conducted as of 31 December 2017. During this period Street Plays are also planned highlighting the roles and responsibilities of WUCS among farmer members.

List of training programmes conducted as of 31 December 2017

Sl. No. Date Topic of Training Venue Resource Person (s) No. of Participants
Male Female Total
1 27 February 2016 Construction Management workshop for KNNL &
CADA Engineers and Contractors
Surya Comforts, Shivamogga Sri Pushpendra Shrivastav,
Dr.Shrinath Anekal
and Dr.Ashok Raut
35 5 40
2 20 April 2016 Project Level Workshop for WUCS CADA, Shivamogga Dr.Ashok Raut,
Sri. Doraiswamy R.,
Sri. A Bharathappa,
Sri.Ravichandra R.,
Sri. A.R.Shashidhar,
Dr.V.P.Singh,
Dr.Rajagopal,
Sri.Basavanna,
Sri.K.G.Shantharaj
31 0 31
3 01 September 2016 Project Awareness Programme Seegebagi Dr. Balachandra Kurup &
Sri. Nanjundaswamy
15 0 15
4 20 October 2016 Project Level Workshop for WUCS CADA, Shivamogga Sri Umesh & Sri.Veeresh A.M. 38 6 44
4 20 October 2016 ADB Communication Strategy and Safeguard Procedures CADA, Shivamogga Dr.Balachandra Kurup,&
Mr.Mallikarjuna Hosapalya,&
Mr.Kumar Naidu&
Sri.Veeresh A.M.
38 6 44
5 17 December 2016
Management of Construction Works to WUCS CADA, Shivamogga Sri. Nanjundaswamy 54 2 56
6 17 March 2016
Accounts Booking Training CADA, Shivamogga Sri Sathyanarayana 54 2 56
7 24 March 2017
Management of Construction Works to WUCS CADA, Shivamogga Sri. Nanjundaswamy 34 2 36
8 24-March-2017
Accounts Booking Training CADA, Shivamogga Sri Srinivasa Mudrakartha & Sri Sathyanarayana 34 2 36
9 03 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details. Seegebagi Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 6 10 16
10 06 April 2017 Gender, Irrigation & Agriculture Kanakatte Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 8 9 17
11 18 April 2017 Gender, Irrigation & Agriculture Aradotlu Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 3 20 23
12 19 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details Seegebagi Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 8 9 17
13 19 April 2017 Construction Management of Canals for WUCS Ranganatha temple, Kanakatte, Seegebagi Sri. Nanjunda Swamy, CMS, SMEC 8 14 22
14 21 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details
Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 4 15 19
15 22 April 2017 Gender, Irrigation & Agriculture
Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 0 18 18
16 22 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details
Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 3 5 8
17 24 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details
Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 10 9 19
18 24 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details
Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 4 15 19
19 27 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details Nagathi Belagalu Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 2 10 12
20 28 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details, components, etc Nagathi Belagalu Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 5 12 17
21 29 April 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details, components, etc
Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 4 5 9
22 01 May 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details
Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 0 7 7
23 02 May 2017 Village level Orientation on Project details Nagathi Belagalu Dr. Balachandra Kurup, SDGS & Ms.Manjula 0 11 11
24 17 June 2017 Construction Management workshop for Women's Sub-Committee Members Panchayath Office, Dasarakallahalli Sri. Nanjunda Swamy, CMS, SMEC 12 0 12
25 21 June 2017 Construction Management workshop for WUCS WUCS office, Doddagoppenahalli Sri. Nanjunda Swamy, CMS, SMEC 12 0 12
26 06 July 2017 Village Level Orientation Programme on Construction management for WUCS Anjaneya Temple, Bommenahalli under Barandur WUCS Sri Najunda Swamy,
Dr Balachandar Kurup SMEC
21 7 28
27 25 July 2017 Accounts Booking Training Kagekodamagge Devaraj Kattimani 24 2 26
28 07 August 2017 Village level orientation programme Mudala Vitalapura Veeresha SMEC 16 1 17
29 08 August 2017 Gondi WUCS Strengthening Training Programmes on: A. WUCS Management, 2.4 Water Management UAS, Shimoga Narayanswamy, Hanumath swamy and Ullas 35 10 45
30 10 August 2017 Gondi WUCS Strengthening Training Programmes : D. IEC  4.1 Exposure visit for WUCS members to successful WUCS to exchange learning and experiences within state Gajnur Hoshalli Veeresha SMEC & Veeresha Secretary WUCS 23 2 25
31 17 August 2017 Gondi WUCS Strengthening Training Programmes :Promoting Project Level WUCS Federation, 3.1 Training for Federation members - Significance and role in PIM Venkateshwara temple Bhadravati Veeresha, SMEC 21 2 23
32 07 September 2017 2nd round Training for Federation Members - Significance and role in PIM PWD IB Bhadravathi Annapurnamma, Shantharaj CADA 16 2 18
33 20 September 2017 3rd round Training for Federation Members - Significance and role in PIM and Training on tax issues Bhadra Cada Conference Hall Shri Shantharaju, Sr.Cooperative Auditor, Bhadra CADA,
Sri Vasanthakumar, Chartered Accountant &
Mr.Gourish Bharghav, Chartered Accountant
18 8 26
34 26 September 2017 Operation and Management of Canals : Flow Control Measurement Bhadra Cada Conference Hall Dr. Mohan Reddy Junna
Team Leader, SMEC
45 9 54
35 26 September 2017 One-day orientation at village level Holebairanahalli Sri. G.L.Janardhan, Independent Consultant 36 10 46
36 27 September 2017 One-day orientation at village level Baballi Sri. G.L.Janardhan, Independent Consultant 27 37 64
37 06 October 2017 Agriculture Need Assessment IB Bhravathi Sri. Nagaraj, ADA, Bhadravathi
Sri. Kantharaja, SADH, Bhadravathi &
Smt. GC Poornima, AO, Bhadra CADA
37 7 44
38 07 October 2017 Accounts and Tax Compliance Training IB Bhravathi Sri. Vasanthakumar CV, Chartered Accountant
Sri Ramu P, Accounts and Tax Advisor
Sri Vishwanathaiah, Rtd Cooperative Education Officer
16 1 17
39 10 October 2017 Field Level Irrigation Management in Agriculture Bio Tech Training Centre, Horticulture Dept., Shivamogga Dr. Mohan Reddy Junna
Team Leader, SMEC
73 8 81
40 11 October 2017 Orientation training to WUCS members Modala Vitlapura Sri. G.L.Janardhan, Independent Consultant 23 4 27
41 11 October 2017 Construction Management Training for WUCS Modala Vitlapura Najundaswamy SMEC 9 4 13
42 12 October 2017 Orientation training to WUCS members Doddagoppenahalli Sri. G.L.Janardhan, Independent Consultant 31 15 46
43 13 October 2017 Gender, Agriculture & Irrigation management IB Bhravathi Smt. Bhagirathi, Rtd Extension Eduction Officer, SHIMUL and Dr.M.S.Vignesh, Rtd Professor, UAS, Shivamogga 24 15 39
44 28 October 2017 Orientation training to WUCS members Nagathi Belagalu Sri. G.L.Janardhan, Independent Consultant 22 2 24
45 30 October 2017 Orientation training to WUCS members Kagekodamagge Sri Balakrishnaraj Neerchal, Training Coordinator, SMEC 26 9 35
46 02 November 2017 Orientation to WUCS Seegebagi Sri. Balakrishnaraj Neerchal & SST Members 17 19 36
47 04 November 2017
&
05 November 2017
Exposure visit within state- Visit to Farmers and Institutions in Tumkur & Bengaluru Rural Districts JC Pura, Ammanaghatta, Chelur, Tumkur, Hirehalli, Siddaganga, Srinivasapura Sri. Balakrishnaraj Neerchal & SST Members;
Sri. Shivananjaiah Balekai, Sri.Thimme Gowda, Sri. Mohankumar,
Shri.Shankarappa,
Shri. Ashwatha Narayana & Dr.Narayana Reddy
32 16 48
48 07 November 2017 Administration, Byelaws, Roles and Responsibilities of WUCS Holehonnuru - Hall above Milk Dairy Dr.Shekhar Gowler,
Sri.S.Manjappa & Shri.Balakrishnaraj Neerchal
38 9 47
49 17 November 2017 Administration, Byelaws, Roles and Responsibilities of WUCS Nagathi Belagalu Shri.Balakrishnaraj Neerchal and Smt.Manjula 38 5 43
50 18 November 2017 Orientation to WUCS Danayakapura Shri.Balakrishnaraj Neerchal, Shri.Veeresh A.M. and
Shri. Renukaswamy
14 12 26
51 27 November 2017
Training to Secretaries / Review Meeting IB Bhadravathi Shri.Balakrishnaraj Neerchal & Ramu P. 12 3 15
52 27 November 2017
Federation Formation Process - Decisions on Share Collection, Bank Account Opening and further process IB Bhadravathi Shri.Balakrishnaraj Neerchal, Shri.Balaji Maddikera and Shri.Veeresh A.M. 16 3 19
53 04 December 2017 Orientation Traing to WUCS Members Arehalli, Dasarakallahalli WUCS Mr.Neerchal Balakrishnaraj, Training Coordinator and Ms.Manjula, Community Organizer 32 11 43
54 07 December 2017 Orientation Traing to WUCS Members Sunnadahalli, Baranduru WUCS Mr.Neerchal Balakrishnaraj, Training Coordinator and Mr.Veeresh AM., Community Organizer 42 2 44
55 08 December 2017 Orientation Traing to WUCS Members Tallikatte, Tallikatte WUCS Mr.Neerchal Balakrishnaraj, Training Coordinator and Mr.Basavarajappa, Water Management Extension Agent 20 13 33
56 09 December 2017 Gender, Irrigation and Agriculture Inspection Bunglow, Bhadravathi Mr. (Dr.) M.S.Vignesh, Rtd Registrar, UAS, Shivamogga and Ms.Shailashree, Director, Jana Shikshana Samsthan 25 15 40
57 11 & 12 December-2017 Accounts, Book Keeping and Social Auditing (Internal Audit of WUCS) Respective WUCS Sri. Balaji Maddikera, Irrigation Institution Specialist and Dr.Balachandra Kurup, Social and Gender Specialist 22 9 31
58 19 December 2017 Follow on, Planning for Effective Water Management to Extension Staff Inspection Bunglow, Bhadravathi Dr. Mohan Reddy Junna, Team Leader, SMEC India Pvt Ltd 14 2 16
59 20 December 2017 Orientation on Irrigation Methods to selected Farmers from Gondi CADA Inspection Bunglow, Bhadravathi Dr. Mohan Reddy Junna, Team Leader, SMEC India Pvt Ltd 38 5 43
60 23 December 2017 Orientation on Irrigation Methods to Department Extension Officers under Bhadra CADA Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Davanagere Dr. Mohan Reddy Junna, Team Leader, SMEC India Pvt Ltd 67 6 73
61 28 December 2017 Administration, Byelaws, Roles and Responsibilities of WUCS for 4 WUCS Inspection Bunglow, Bhadravathi Mr.Vishwanathaiah C., Rtd Cooperative Development Officer, Shivamogga and Mr.Neerchal Balakrishnaraj, Training Coordinator 15 4 19
62 29 December 2017 Bye-Laws, registration and management of federation SST Office Neerchal Balakrishnaraj, Training Coordinator 12 0 12